Baker Salary in Knoxville, TN

Bakers in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $31,890 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,804 take-home, or $2,317 a month.

Median salary
$31,890
$15.33 per hour
Typical range
$22,380 – $44,800
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
610
0.95× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median baker salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Baker in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$27,804
per year · effective tax rate 12.8%
$2,317Monthly
$1,158Twice a month
$1,069Every 2 weeks
$13.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,647
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,977
  • Medicare (1.45%)$462
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$27,804

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Baker pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$22,380$10.76$20,040$1,670
25th percentile$22,590$10.86$20,213$1,684
Median (50th)$31,890$15.33$27,804$2,317
75th percentile$38,420$18.47$33,050$2,754
90th percentile (top earners)$44,800$21.54$38,177$3,181

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $31,890 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median baker's $27,804 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,036 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
60% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,191
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Baker jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).

Best-paying cities for bakers, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #74 of 98 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $40,880$35,027$38,296
2Seattle, WA $48,180$40,893$36,796
3Spokane, WA $42,770$36,546$36,420
4Bakersfield, CA $42,470$35,064$34,756
5Des Moines, IA $37,680$31,676$34,543
6Stockton, CA $43,760$36,033$34,288
7Urban Honolulu, HI $47,150$37,986$34,234
8Las Vegas, NV $39,890$34,232$34,158
74Knoxville, TN$31,890$27,804$30,036

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 98 metros →

Baker salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a baker make in Knoxville, TN?

The median baker salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $31,890 a year, or about $15.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,590 and $38,420.

What is a baker’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $31,890 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $27,804 a year ($2,317 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a baker?

Pay here is 14% below the national median of $37,160. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,036 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #74 of 98 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a baker afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median baker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →