Bus Drivers, School Salary in Knoxville, TN

Bus Drivers, School in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $31,340 a year — 35% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,362 take-home, or $2,280 a month.

Median salary
$31,340
$15.07 per hour
Typical range
$25,740 – $48,980
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
730
0.66× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Bus Drivers, School in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$27,362
per year · effective tax rate 12.7%
$2,280Monthly
$1,140Twice a month
$1,052Every 2 weeks
$13.15Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,581
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,943
  • Medicare (1.45%)$454
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$27,362

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$25,740$12.38$22,807$1,901
25th percentile$27,220$13.09$24,026$2,002
Median (50th)$31,340$15.07$27,362$2,280
75th percentile$48,360$23.25$41,037$3,420
90th percentile (top earners)$48,980$23.55$41,535$3,461

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $31,340 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $27,362 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,558 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
61% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,154
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Bus Drivers, School jobs are less concentrated in Knoxville, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #133 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, MA $65,730$51,928$54,057
2San Jose, CA $75,230$57,970$52,498
3Worcester, MA $65,640$51,860$50,584
4Seattle, WA $66,380$55,516$49,955
5Waterbury, CT $61,550$49,791$49,901
6Trenton, NJ $63,400$51,167$49,590
7Monroe, LA $50,060$41,288$49,389
8San Francisco, CA $73,680$57,024$49,323
133Knoxville, TN$31,340$27,362$29,558

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →

Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bus drivers, school make in Knoxville, TN?

The median bus drivers, school salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $31,340 a year, or about $15.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,220 and $48,360.

What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $31,340 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $27,362 a year ($2,280 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?

Pay here is 35% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,558 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #133 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →