Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Knoxville, TN

Driver/Sales Workers in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $39,800 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,159 take-home, or $2,847 a month.

Median salary
$39,800
$19.13 per hour
Typical range
$20,450 – $51,110
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
1,290
1.16× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,159
per year · effective tax rate 14.2%
$2,847Monthly
$1,423Twice a month
$1,314Every 2 weeks
$16.42Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,596
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,468
  • Medicare (1.45%)$577
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$34,159

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$20,450$9.83$18,451$1,538
25th percentile$34,670$16.67$30,037$2,503
Median (50th)$39,800$19.13$34,159$2,847
75th percentile$44,240$21.27$37,727$3,144
90th percentile (top earners)$51,110$24.57$43,247$3,604

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,800 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $34,159 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,901 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,721
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #23 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
23Knoxville, TN$39,800$34,159$36,901

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Knoxville, TN?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $39,800 a year, or about $19.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,670 and $44,240.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $39,800 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $34,159 a year ($2,847 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,901 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #23 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Knoxville, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →