Bus Drivers, School Salary in Louisville, KY
Bus Drivers, School in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area earn a median $55,640 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,057 take-home, or $3,755 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Louisville, KY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,497
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,450
- Medicare (1.45%)$807
- Kentucky income tax$1,830
- Take-home pay$45,057
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.50% state
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro spans Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Louisville, KY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,990 | $18.75 | $32,261 | $2,688 |
| 25th percentile | $45,820 | $22.03 | $37,510 | $3,126 |
| Median (50th) | $55,640 | $26.75 | $45,057 | $3,755 |
| 75th percentile | $75,990 | $36.53 | $59,747 | $4,979 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $75,990 | $36.53 | $59,747 | $4,979 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Kentucky resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $55,640 buys in Louisville, KY
Prices in Louisville, KY are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $45,057 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,410 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Bus Drivers, School jobs are about as common in Louisville, KY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).
Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living
Louisville, KY ranks #11 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield, MA | $65,730 | $51,928 | $54,057 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $75,230 | $57,970 | $52,498 |
| 3 | Worcester, MA | $65,640 | $51,860 | $50,584 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $66,380 | $55,516 | $49,955 |
| 5 | Waterbury, CT | $61,550 | $49,791 | $49,901 |
| 6 | Trenton, NJ | $63,400 | $51,167 | $49,590 |
| 7 | Monroe, LA | $50,060 | $41,288 | $49,389 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $73,680 | $57,024 | $49,323 |
| 11 | Louisville, KY | $55,640 | $45,057 | $48,410 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →
Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Kentucky
- Lexington, KY — $52,260
Frequently asked questions
How much does a bus drivers, school make in Louisville, KY?
The median bus drivers, school salary in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area is $55,640 a year, or about $26.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,820 and $75,990.
What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Louisville, KY?
On the median $55,640 salary, a single filer living in Kentucky takes home about $45,057 a year ($3,755 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,830 in Kentucky taxes in 2026.
Is Louisville, KY a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?
Pay here is 16% above the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,410 would in a typical U.S. city. Louisville, KY ranks #11 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Louisville, KY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Louisville, KY is $1,026 a month ($1,248 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Louisville, KY
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels — $130,380
- Sailor and Marine Oiler — $62,650
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $61,100
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $60,440
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,000
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector — $51,080
- Light Truck Driver — $47,150
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,830
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $46,190
- Driver/Sales Worker — $39,140
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,610
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,500