Bus Drivers, School Salary in Mankato, MN
Bus Drivers, School in the Mankato, MN metro area earn a median $46,580 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,934 take-home, or $3,161 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Mankato, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,410
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,888
- Medicare (1.45%)$675
- Minnesota income tax$1,673
- Take-home pay$37,934
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Mankato, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,910 | $14.38 | $25,431 | $2,119 |
| 25th percentile | $36,860 | $17.72 | $30,644 | $2,554 |
| Median (50th) | $46,580 | $22.39 | $37,934 | $3,161 |
| 75th percentile | $48,520 | $23.33 | $39,389 | $3,282 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $55,490 | $26.68 | $44,516 | $3,710 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,580 buys in Mankato, MN
Prices in Mankato, MN are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $37,934 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,706 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Mankato, MN has 3.1× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living
Mankato, MN ranks #55 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield, MA | $65,730 | $51,928 | $54,057 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $75,230 | $57,970 | $52,498 |
| 3 | Worcester, MA | $65,640 | $51,860 | $50,584 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $66,380 | $55,516 | $49,955 |
| 5 | Waterbury, CT | $61,550 | $49,791 | $49,901 |
| 6 | Trenton, NJ | $63,400 | $51,167 | $49,590 |
| 7 | Monroe, LA | $50,060 | $41,288 | $49,389 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $73,680 | $57,024 | $49,323 |
| 55 | Mankato, MN | $46,580 | $37,934 | $41,706 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →
Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- St. Cloud, MN — $48,160
- Rochester, MN — $48,660
- Minneapolis, MN — $50,240
Frequently asked questions
How much does a bus drivers, school make in Mankato, MN?
The median bus drivers, school salary in the Mankato, MN metro area is $46,580 a year, or about $22.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,860 and $48,520.
What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Mankato, MN?
On the median $46,580 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $37,934 a year ($3,161 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,673 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Mankato, MN a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,706 would in a typical U.S. city. Mankato, MN ranks #55 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Mankato, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Mankato, MN is $977 a month ($1,171 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Mankato, MN
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $60,070
- Light Truck Driver — $45,440
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,500
- Stocker and Order Filler — $39,360