Bus Drivers, School Salary in Rochester, MN
Bus Drivers, School in the Rochester, MN metro area earn a median $48,660 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,493 take-home, or $3,291 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median bus drivers, school salary in Rochester, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,659
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,017
- Medicare (1.45%)$706
- Minnesota income tax$1,785
- Take-home pay$39,493
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Bus Drivers, School pay by experience in Rochester, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,200 | $17.88 | $30,899 | $2,575 |
| 25th percentile | $38,010 | $18.27 | $31,506 | $2,626 |
| Median (50th) | $48,660 | $23.39 | $39,493 | $3,291 |
| 75th percentile | $55,190 | $26.53 | $44,296 | $3,691 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,530 | $28.14 | $46,752 | $3,896 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,660 buys in Rochester, MN
Prices in Rochester, MN are 9.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bus drivers, school's $39,493 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,484 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rochester, MN has 1.6× the national concentration of bus drivers, school jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for bus drivers, school, adjusted for cost of living
Rochester, MN ranks #34 of 141 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield, MA | $65,730 | $51,928 | $54,057 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $75,230 | $57,970 | $52,498 |
| 3 | Worcester, MA | $65,640 | $51,860 | $50,584 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $66,380 | $55,516 | $49,955 |
| 5 | Waterbury, CT | $61,550 | $49,791 | $49,901 |
| 6 | Trenton, NJ | $63,400 | $51,167 | $49,590 |
| 7 | Monroe, LA | $50,060 | $41,288 | $49,389 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $73,680 | $57,024 | $49,323 |
| 34 | Rochester, MN | $48,660 | $39,493 | $43,484 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 141 metros →
Bus Drivers, School salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- St. Cloud, MN — $48,160
- Mankato, MN — $46,580
- Minneapolis, MN — $50,240
Frequently asked questions
How much does a bus drivers, school make in Rochester, MN?
The median bus drivers, school salary in the Rochester, MN metro area is $48,660 a year, or about $23.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,010 and $55,190.
What is a bus drivers, school’s take-home pay in Rochester, MN?
On the median $48,660 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $39,493 a year ($3,291 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,785 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Rochester, MN a good place to work as a bus drivers, school?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $47,920. Local prices are 9.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,484 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, MN ranks #34 of 141 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a bus drivers, school afford rent in Rochester, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, MN is $1,124 a month ($1,332 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median bus drivers, school’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Rochester, MN
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $62,180
- Light Truck Driver — $47,460
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,360
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $36,770
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,170