Cashier Salary in Urban Honolulu, HI
Cashiers in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area earn a median $35,930 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,756 take-home, or $2,480 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median cashier salary in Urban Honolulu, HI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,132
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,228
- Medicare (1.45%)$521
- Hawaii income tax$1,293
- Take-home pay$29,756
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Cashier pay by experience in Urban Honolulu, HI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,860 | $14.36 | $25,292 | $2,108 |
| 25th percentile | $32,920 | $15.83 | $27,542 | $2,295 |
| Median (50th) | $35,930 | $17.27 | $29,756 | $2,480 |
| 75th percentile | $39,140 | $18.82 | $32,117 | $2,676 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $44,070 | $21.19 | $35,733 | $2,978 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Hawaii resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,930 buys in Urban Honolulu, HI
Prices in Urban Honolulu, HI are 11.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.36× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cashier's $29,756 take-home pay has the buying power of $26,817 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Cashier jobs are less concentrated in Urban Honolulu, HI than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for cashiers, adjusted for cost of living
Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #134 of 202 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $44,210 | $37,703 | $33,926 |
| 2 | Rochester, MN | $34,960 | $29,219 | $32,172 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $42,960 | $35,432 | $32,088 |
| 4 | Fargo, ND | $33,420 | $29,033 | $31,950 |
| 5 | Kennewick, WA | $36,610 | $31,596 | $31,571 |
| 6 | Duluth, MN | $33,020 | $27,764 | $31,277 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $36,290 | $31,339 | $31,231 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $32,480 | $27,359 | $31,220 |
| 134 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $35,930 | $29,756 | $26,817 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 202 metros →
About the job: cashiers
Receive and disburse money in establishments other than financial institutions. May use electronic scanners, cash registers, or related equipment. May process credit or debit card transactions and validate checks.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -6.5% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a cashier make in Urban Honolulu, HI?
The median cashier salary in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area is $35,930 a year, or about $17.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,920 and $39,140.
What is a cashier’s take-home pay in Urban Honolulu, HI?
On the median $35,930 salary, a single filer living in Hawaii takes home about $29,756 a year ($2,480 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,293 in Hawaii taxes in 2026.
Is Urban Honolulu, HI a good place to work as a cashier?
Pay here is 9% above the national median of $32,880. Local prices are 11.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $26,817 would in a typical U.S. city. Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #134 of 202 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a cashier afford rent in Urban Honolulu, HI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Urban Honolulu, HI is $2,016 a month ($2,642 for two bedrooms) — 81% of a median cashier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.