Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Salem, OR
Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Salem, OR metro area earn a median $158,390 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $106,146 take-home, or $8,845 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Salem, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$26,748
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,820
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,297
- Oregon income tax$13,380
- Take-home pay$106,146
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.90% state
Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Salem, OR
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $108,190 | $52.01 | $76,305 | $6,359 |
| 25th percentile | $138,080 | $66.38 | $94,274 | $7,856 |
| Median (50th) | $158,390 | $76.15 | $106,146 | $8,845 |
| 75th percentile | $179,770 | $86.43 | $118,642 | $9,887 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $213,830 | $102.80 | $140,244 | $11,687 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $158,390 buys in Salem, OR
Prices in Salem, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $106,146 take-home pay has the buying power of $102,409 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are less concentrated in Salem, OR than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living
Salem, OR ranks #119 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $183,265 | $165,967 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $214,680 | $159,739 | $143,737 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $214,960 | $149,417 | $138,009 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $206,260 | $145,170 | $137,992 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $195,190 | $137,461 | $135,928 |
| 6 | Denver, CO | $203,340 | $143,148 | $135,324 |
| 7 | Austin, TX | $176,990 | $132,239 | $134,847 |
| 8 | Colorado Springs, CO | $192,400 | $135,504 | $134,553 |
| 119 | Salem, OR | $158,390 | $106,146 | $102,409 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →
Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Oregon
- Portland, OR — $183,720
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Salem, OR?
The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Salem, OR metro area is $158,390 a year, or about $76.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $138,080 and $179,770.
What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Salem, OR?
On the median $158,390 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $106,146 a year ($8,845 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $13,380 in Oregon taxes in 2026.
Is Salem, OR a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $102,409 would in a typical U.S. city. Salem, OR ranks #119 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Salem, OR?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salem, OR is $1,201 a month ($1,560 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Salem, OR
- Financial Manager — $141,400
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $137,400
- Managers, All Other — $129,470
- Construction Manager — $114,450
- General and Operations Manager — $114,430
- Social and Community Service Manager — $110,210