Construction Manager Salary in Salem, OR

Construction Managers in the Salem, OR metro area earn a median $114,450 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,161 take-home, or $6,680 a month.

Median salary
$114,450
$55.02 per hour
Typical range
$50,390 – $168,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Salem, OR
470
1.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Salem, OR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Salem, OR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,161
per year · effective tax rate 30.0%
$6,680Monthly
$3,340Twice a month
$3,083Every 2 weeks
$38.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,349
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,096
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,660
  • Oregon income tax$9,185
  • Take-home pay$80,161

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.75% state

Construction Manager pay by experience in Salem, OR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$50,390$24.23$39,089$3,257
25th percentile$80,230$38.57$59,081$4,923
Median (50th)$114,450$55.02$80,161$6,680
75th percentile$146,450$70.41$99,167$8,264
90th percentile (top earners)$168,040$80.79$111,786$9,315

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oregon resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $114,450 buys in Salem, OR

Prices in Salem, OR are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.10× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $80,161 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,339 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,201
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,560
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,479
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Salem, OR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Salem, OR ranks #119 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3Anchorage, AK $137,980$105,575$100,147
4Rochester, NY $134,940$96,576$99,527
5San Jose, CA $163,040$109,651$99,301
6New Orleans, LA $122,050$91,412$98,720
7New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
8Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
119Salem, OR$114,450$80,161$77,339

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Oregon

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Salem, OR?

The median construction manager salary in the Salem, OR metro area is $114,450 a year, or about $55.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,230 and $146,450.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Salem, OR?

On the median $114,450 salary, a single filer living in Oregon takes home about $80,161 a year ($6,680 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,185 in Oregon taxes in 2026.

Is Salem, OR a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,339 would in a typical U.S. city. Salem, OR ranks #119 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Salem, OR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salem, OR is $1,201 a month ($1,560 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Salem, OR

Cost of living & all salaries in Salem, OR →