Computer Programmer Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Computer Programmers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $101,420 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,065 take-home, or $6,422 a month.

Median salary
$101,420
$48.76 per hour
Typical range
$58,280 – $172,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
1,770
1.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer programmer salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Programmer in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,065
per year · effective tax rate 24.0%
$6,422Monthly
$3,211Twice a month
$2,964Every 2 weeks
$37.05Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,482
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,288
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,471
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,114
  • Take-home pay$77,065

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer Programmer pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$58,280$28.02$47,219$3,935
25th percentile$80,660$38.78$63,098$5,258
Median (50th)$101,420$48.76$77,065$6,422
75th percentile$134,710$64.76$99,205$8,267
90th percentile (top earners)$172,450$82.91$123,841$10,320

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,420 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer programmer's $77,065 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,146 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,902
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Programmer jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for computer programmers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #21 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Fayetteville, AR $136,880$99,698$109,135
2Hartford, CT $141,920$101,903$99,180
3San Jose, CA $154,920$104,962$95,054
4Boston, MA $128,900$93,144$86,033
5Washington, DC $130,390$92,273$84,744
6San Diego, CA $134,130$92,956$83,080
7Kansas City, MO $101,830$76,619$82,793
8Minneapolis, MN $118,000$85,342$81,416
21Philadelphia, PA$101,420$77,065$75,146

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer programmer make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median computer programmer salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $101,420 a year, or about $48.76 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,660 and $134,710.

What is a computer programmer’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $101,420 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $77,065 a year ($6,422 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,114 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a computer programmer?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $100,390. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,146 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #21 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer programmer afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median computer programmer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →