Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Urban Honolulu, HI

Computer Systems Analysts in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area earn a median $90,980 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,450 take-home, or $5,621 a month.

Median salary
$90,980
$43.74 per hour
Typical range
$62,200 – $129,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI
1,470
0.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Urban Honolulu, HI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Urban Honolulu, HI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$67,450
per year · effective tax rate 25.9%
$5,621Monthly
$2,810Twice a month
$2,594Every 2 weeks
$32.43Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,186
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,641
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,319
  • Hawaii income tax$5,384
  • Take-home pay$67,450

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 7.60% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Urban Honolulu, HI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$62,200$29.90$48,961$4,080
25th percentile$76,780$36.91$58,540$4,878
Median (50th)$90,980$43.74$67,450$5,621
75th percentile$108,230$52.03$78,274$6,523
90th percentile (top earners)$129,050$62.04$91,194$7,600

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Hawaii resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $90,980 buys in Urban Honolulu, HI

Prices in Urban Honolulu, HI are 11.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.36× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $67,450 take-home pay has the buying power of $60,787 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,016
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,642
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,605
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are about as common in Urban Honolulu, HI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #121 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
121Urban Honolulu, HI$90,980$67,450$60,787

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Urban Honolulu, HI?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area is $90,980 a year, or about $43.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,780 and $108,230.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Urban Honolulu, HI?

On the median $90,980 salary, a single filer living in Hawaii takes home about $67,450 a year ($5,621 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,384 in Hawaii taxes in 2026.

Is Urban Honolulu, HI a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 14% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 11.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $60,787 would in a typical U.S. city. Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #121 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Urban Honolulu, HI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Urban Honolulu, HI is $2,016 a month ($2,642 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI

Cost of living & all salaries in Urban Honolulu, HI →