Software Developer Salary in Urban Honolulu, HI
Software Developers in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area earn a median $120,230 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $85,804 take-home, or $7,150 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Urban Honolulu, HI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,621
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,454
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,743
- Hawaii income tax$7,607
- Take-home pay$85,804
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 7.60% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Urban Honolulu, HI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,200 | $30.38 | $49,688 | $4,141 |
| 25th percentile | $80,790 | $38.84 | $61,056 | $5,088 |
| Median (50th) | $120,230 | $57.80 | $85,804 | $7,150 |
| 75th percentile | $155,220 | $74.63 | $107,018 | $8,918 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $219,050 | $105.31 | $147,345 | $12,279 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Hawaii resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $120,230 buys in Urban Honolulu, HI
Prices in Urban Honolulu, HI are 11.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.36× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $85,804 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,328 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Urban Honolulu, HI than nationally (location quotient 0.27), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #183 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 183 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $120,230 | $85,804 | $77,328 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Urban Honolulu, HI?
The median software developer salary in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area is $120,230 a year, or about $57.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,790 and $155,220.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Urban Honolulu, HI?
On the median $120,230 salary, a single filer living in Hawaii takes home about $85,804 a year ($7,150 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,607 in Hawaii taxes in 2026.
Is Urban Honolulu, HI a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 11.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,328 would in a typical U.S. city. Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #183 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Urban Honolulu, HI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Urban Honolulu, HI is $2,016 a month ($2,642 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $120,100
- Information Security Analyst — $113,080
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $102,050
- Computer Systems Analyst — $90,980
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,960