Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Brownsville, TX
Computer User Support Specialists in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area earn a median $47,730 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,531 take-home, or $3,378 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Brownsville, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,548
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,959
- Medicare (1.45%)$692
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$40,531
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Brownsville, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,250 | $15.02 | $27,289 | $2,274 |
| 25th percentile | $38,510 | $18.51 | $33,123 | $2,760 |
| Median (50th) | $47,730 | $22.95 | $40,531 | $3,378 |
| 75th percentile | $58,990 | $28.36 | $49,578 | $4,132 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $77,370 | $37.20 | $63,260 | $5,272 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,730 buys in Brownsville, TX
Prices in Brownsville, TX are 14.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $40,531 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,143 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are less concentrated in Brownsville, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Brownsville, TX ranks #129 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 129 | Brownsville, TX | $47,730 | $40,531 | $47,143 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Austin, TX — $61,990
- Killeen, TX — $56,630
- Waco, TX — $56,420
- San Antonio, TX — $57,400
- Houston, TX — $59,250
- McAllen, TX — $50,460
- Dallas, TX — $60,710
- El Paso, TX — $52,370
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Brownsville, TX?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX metro area is $47,730 a year, or about $22.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,510 and $58,990.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Brownsville, TX?
On the median $47,730 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $40,531 a year ($3,378 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Brownsville, TX a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 23% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 14.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,143 would in a typical U.S. city. Brownsville, TX ranks #129 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Brownsville, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Brownsville, TX is $866 a month ($1,047 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.