Construction Laborer Salary in Erie, PA
Construction Laborers in the Erie, PA metro area earn a median $46,480 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,100 take-home, or $3,175 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Erie, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,398
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,882
- Medicare (1.45%)$674
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,427
- Take-home pay$38,100
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Erie, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,450 | $17.04 | $29,576 | $2,465 |
| 25th percentile | $38,290 | $18.41 | $31,771 | $2,648 |
| Median (50th) | $46,480 | $22.35 | $38,100 | $3,175 |
| 75th percentile | $55,330 | $26.60 | $44,939 | $3,745 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $63,140 | $30.36 | $50,975 | $4,248 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,480 buys in Erie, PA
Prices in Erie, PA are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $38,100 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,891 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Laborer jobs are less concentrated in Erie, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.64), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Erie, PA ranks #127 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 127 | Erie, PA | $46,480 | $38,100 | $41,891 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- State College, PA — $53,420
- Philadelphia, PA — $55,120
- Pittsburgh, PA — $50,600
- Scranton, PA — $48,290
- York, PA — $49,350
- Harrisburg, PA — $49,670
- Reading, PA — $48,800
- Chambersburg, PA — $46,860
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Erie, PA?
The median construction laborer salary in the Erie, PA metro area is $46,480 a year, or about $22.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,290 and $55,330.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Erie, PA?
On the median $46,480 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $38,100 a year ($3,175 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,427 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Erie, PA a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,891 would in a typical U.S. city. Erie, PA ranks #127 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Erie, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Erie, PA is $945 a month ($1,212 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Erie, PA
- Carpenter — $56,850