Construction Laborer Salary in State College, PA
Construction Laborers in the State College, PA metro area earn a median $53,420 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,463 take-home, or $3,622 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in State College, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,230
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,312
- Medicare (1.45%)$775
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,640
- Take-home pay$43,463
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in State College, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,990 | $18.26 | $31,539 | $2,628 |
| 25th percentile | $46,020 | $22.13 | $37,744 | $3,145 |
| Median (50th) | $53,420 | $25.68 | $43,463 | $3,622 |
| 75th percentile | $62,390 | $30.00 | $50,395 | $4,200 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $71,300 | $34.28 | $56,801 | $4,733 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $53,420 buys in State College, PA
Prices in State College, PA are 3.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 14% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $43,463 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,917 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
State College, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
State College, PA ranks #67 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 67 | State College, PA | $53,420 | $43,463 | $44,917 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $55,120
- Pittsburgh, PA — $50,600
- Scranton, PA — $48,290
- York, PA — $49,350
- Erie, PA — $46,480
- Harrisburg, PA — $49,670
- Reading, PA — $48,800
- Chambersburg, PA — $46,860
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in State College, PA?
The median construction laborer salary in the State College, PA metro area is $53,420 a year, or about $25.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,020 and $62,390.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in State College, PA?
On the median $53,420 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $43,463 a year ($3,622 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,640 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is State College, PA a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 13% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 3.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,917 would in a typical U.S. city. State College, PA ranks #67 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in State College, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in State College, PA is $1,194 a month ($1,406 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.