Construction Laborer Salary in Chambersburg, PA

Construction Laborers in the Chambersburg, PA metro area earn a median $46,860 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,393 take-home, or $3,199 a month.

Median salary
$46,860
$22.53 per hour
Typical range
$37,480 – $60,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Chambersburg, PA
440
1.04× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Chambersburg, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Laborer in Chambersburg, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,393
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,199Monthly
$1,600Twice a month
$1,477Every 2 weeks
$18.46Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,443
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,905
  • Medicare (1.45%)$679
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,439
  • Take-home pay$38,393

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Construction Laborer pay by experience in Chambersburg, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,480$18.02$31,145$2,595
25th percentile$39,780$19.13$32,922$2,743
Median (50th)$46,860$22.53$38,393$3,199
75th percentile$51,790$24.90$42,203$3,517
90th percentile (top earners)$60,070$28.88$48,602$4,050

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,860 buys in Chambersburg, PA

Prices in Chambersburg, PA are 5.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $38,393 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,567 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,379
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,080
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in Chambersburg, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living

Chambersburg, PA ranks #146 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Vineland, NJ $83,680$64,558$67,271
2Trenton, NJ $71,920$57,000$55,243
3Kahului, HI $79,760$60,410$55,222
4Duluth, MN $61,340$48,819$54,996
5Decatur, IL $61,270$48,522$54,876
6St. Louis, MO $64,500$51,912$54,593
7Peoria, IL $62,960$49,797$54,583
8Jefferson City, MO $58,220$47,161$53,607
146Chambersburg, PA$46,860$38,393$40,567

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →

Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction laborer make in Chambersburg, PA?

The median construction laborer salary in the Chambersburg, PA metro area is $46,860 a year, or about $22.53 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,780 and $51,790.

What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Chambersburg, PA?

On the median $46,860 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $38,393 a year ($3,199 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,439 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Chambersburg, PA a good place to work as a construction laborer?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 5.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,567 would in a typical U.S. city. Chambersburg, PA ranks #146 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction laborer afford rent in Chambersburg, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Chambersburg, PA is $1,119 a month ($1,379 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Chambersburg, PA →