Construction Laborer Salary in York, PA

Construction Laborers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $49,350 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,318 take-home, or $3,360 a month.

Median salary
$49,350
$23.73 per hour
Typical range
$38,420 – $72,110
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
1,250
0.96× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Laborer in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,318
per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
$3,360Monthly
$1,680Twice a month
$1,551Every 2 weeks
$19.38Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,742
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,060
  • Medicare (1.45%)$716
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,515
  • Take-home pay$40,318

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Construction Laborer pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,420$18.47$31,871$2,656
25th percentile$46,470$22.34$38,092$3,174
Median (50th)$49,350$23.73$40,318$3,360
75th percentile$60,250$28.97$48,741$4,062
90th percentile (top earners)$72,110$34.67$57,346$4,779

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,350 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $40,318 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,998 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,300
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Laborer jobs are about as common in York, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).

Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #124 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Vineland, NJ $83,680$64,558$67,271
2Trenton, NJ $71,920$57,000$55,243
3Kahului, HI $79,760$60,410$55,222
4Duluth, MN $61,340$48,819$54,996
5Decatur, IL $61,270$48,522$54,876
6St. Louis, MO $64,500$51,912$54,593
7Peoria, IL $62,960$49,797$54,583
8Jefferson City, MO $58,220$47,161$53,607
124York, PA$49,350$40,318$41,998

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →

Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction laborer make in York, PA?

The median construction laborer salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $49,350 a year, or about $23.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,470 and $60,250.

What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $49,350 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $40,318 a year ($3,360 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,515 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a construction laborer?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,998 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #124 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction laborer afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in York, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →