Carpenter Salary in York, PA
Carpenters in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $61,160 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,444 take-home, or $4,120 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median carpenter salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,159
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,792
- Medicare (1.45%)$887
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,878
- Take-home pay$49,444
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Carpenter pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,760 | $22.00 | $37,543 | $3,129 |
| 25th percentile | $49,140 | $23.63 | $40,155 | $3,346 |
| Median (50th) | $61,160 | $29.40 | $49,444 | $4,120 |
| 75th percentile | $80,820 | $38.86 | $63,206 | $5,267 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $96,190 | $46.25 | $73,547 | $6,129 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $61,160 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median carpenter's $49,444 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,505 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
York, PA has 1.5× the national concentration of carpenter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for carpenters, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #72 of 194 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $84,430 | $65,132 | $70,088 |
| 2 | Peoria, IL | $75,280 | $58,208 | $63,803 |
| 3 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,310 | $69,540 | $62,670 |
| 4 | Rockford, IL | $72,770 | $56,566 | $61,382 |
| 5 | Springfield, MA | $75,520 | $58,402 | $60,797 |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | $80,440 | $61,583 | $59,445 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $70,990 | $56,372 | $59,284 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $65,520 | $52,922 | $58,591 |
| 72 | York, PA | $61,160 | $49,444 | $51,505 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 194 metros →
Carpenter salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $61,180
- Scranton, PA — $60,240
- Erie, PA — $56,850
- Philadelphia, PA — $61,780
- Allentown, PA — $59,540
- Harrisburg, PA — $57,690
- Lancaster, PA — $55,690
- Reading, PA — $54,930
Frequently asked questions
How much does a carpenter make in York, PA?
The median carpenter salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $61,160 a year, or about $29.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,140 and $80,820.
What is a carpenter’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $61,160 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $49,444 a year ($4,120 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,878 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a carpenter?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $60,580. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,505 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #72 of 194 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a carpenter afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median carpenter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in York, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $80,000
- Electrician — $65,370
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $61,870
- Construction Laborer — $49,350