Carpenter Salary in Lancaster, PA

Carpenters in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $55,690 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,217 take-home, or $3,768 a month.

Median salary
$55,690
$26.77 per hour
Typical range
$39,140 – $79,160
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
2,750
2.53× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median carpenter salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Carpenter in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$45,217
per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
$3,768Monthly
$1,884Twice a month
$1,739Every 2 weeks
$21.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,503
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,453
  • Medicare (1.45%)$808
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,710
  • Take-home pay$45,217

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Carpenter pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,140$18.82$32,427$2,702
25th percentile$46,920$22.56$38,440$3,203
Median (50th)$55,690$26.77$45,217$3,768
75th percentile$61,740$29.68$49,893$4,158
90th percentile (top earners)$79,160$38.06$62,089$5,174

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $55,690 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median carpenter's $45,217 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,019 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,548
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lancaster, PA has 2.5× the national concentration of carpenter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for carpenters, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #127 of 194 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $84,430$65,132$70,088
2Peoria, IL $75,280$58,208$63,803
3Urban Honolulu, HI $94,310$69,540$62,670
4Rockford, IL $72,770$56,566$61,382
5Springfield, MA $75,520$58,402$60,797
6Chicago, IL $80,440$61,583$59,445
7St. Louis, MO $70,990$56,372$59,284
8Elkhart, IN $65,520$52,922$58,591
127Lancaster, PA$55,690$45,217$46,019

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 194 metros →

Carpenter salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a carpenter make in Lancaster, PA?

The median carpenter salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $55,690 a year, or about $26.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,920 and $61,740.

What is a carpenter’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $55,690 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $45,217 a year ($3,768 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,710 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a carpenter?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $60,580. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,019 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #127 of 194 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a carpenter afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median carpenter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →