Construction Laborer Salary in Lancaster, PA
Construction Laborers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $48,670 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,792 take-home, or $3,316 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,660
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,018
- Medicare (1.45%)$706
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,494
- Take-home pay$39,792
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Construction Laborer pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,940 | $18.24 | $31,500 | $2,625 |
| 25th percentile | $45,250 | $21.75 | $37,149 | $3,096 |
| Median (50th) | $48,670 | $23.40 | $39,792 | $3,316 |
| 75th percentile | $58,240 | $28.00 | $47,188 | $3,932 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $66,570 | $32.00 | $53,618 | $4,468 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,670 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $39,792 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,498 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lancaster, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #148 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vineland, NJ | $83,680 | $64,558 | $67,271 |
| 2 | Trenton, NJ | $71,920 | $57,000 | $55,243 |
| 3 | Kahului, HI | $79,760 | $60,410 | $55,222 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $61,340 | $48,819 | $54,996 |
| 5 | Decatur, IL | $61,270 | $48,522 | $54,876 |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO | $64,500 | $51,912 | $54,593 |
| 7 | Peoria, IL | $62,960 | $49,797 | $54,583 |
| 8 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,220 | $47,161 | $53,607 |
| 148 | Lancaster, PA | $48,670 | $39,792 | $40,498 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →
Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- State College, PA — $53,420
- Philadelphia, PA — $55,120
- Pittsburgh, PA — $50,600
- Scranton, PA — $48,290
- York, PA — $49,350
- Erie, PA — $46,480
- Harrisburg, PA — $49,670
- Reading, PA — $48,800
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction laborer make in Lancaster, PA?
The median construction laborer salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $48,670 a year, or about $23.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,250 and $58,240.
What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $48,670 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $39,792 a year ($3,316 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,494 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a construction laborer?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,498 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #148 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction laborer afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $76,300
- Electrician — $63,490
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $61,950
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $61,340
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $59,800
- Carpenter — $55,690