Carpenter Salary in Reading, PA
Carpenters in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $54,930 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $44,630 take-home, or $3,719 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median carpenter salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,412
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,406
- Medicare (1.45%)$796
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,686
- Take-home pay$44,630
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Carpenter pay by experience in Reading, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,540 | $18.05 | $31,191 | $2,599 |
| 25th percentile | $47,000 | $22.60 | $38,502 | $3,208 |
| Median (50th) | $54,930 | $26.41 | $44,630 | $3,719 |
| 75th percentile | $61,500 | $29.57 | $49,707 | $4,142 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $79,000 | $37.98 | $61,981 | $5,165 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $54,930 buys in Reading, PA
Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median carpenter's $44,630 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,982 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Carpenter jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).
Best-paying cities for carpenters, adjusted for cost of living
Reading, PA ranks #128 of 194 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $84,430 | $65,132 | $70,088 |
| 2 | Peoria, IL | $75,280 | $58,208 | $63,803 |
| 3 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,310 | $69,540 | $62,670 |
| 4 | Rockford, IL | $72,770 | $56,566 | $61,382 |
| 5 | Springfield, MA | $75,520 | $58,402 | $60,797 |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | $80,440 | $61,583 | $59,445 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $70,990 | $56,372 | $59,284 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $65,520 | $52,922 | $58,591 |
| 128 | Reading, PA | $54,930 | $44,630 | $45,982 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 194 metros →
Carpenter salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $61,180
- Scranton, PA — $60,240
- York, PA — $61,160
- Erie, PA — $56,850
- Philadelphia, PA — $61,780
- Allentown, PA — $59,540
- Harrisburg, PA — $57,690
- Lancaster, PA — $55,690
Frequently asked questions
How much does a carpenter make in Reading, PA?
The median carpenter salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $54,930 a year, or about $26.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,000 and $61,500.
What is a carpenter’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?
On the median $54,930 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $44,630 a year ($3,719 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,686 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a carpenter?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $60,580. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,982 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #128 of 194 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a carpenter afford rent in Reading, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median carpenter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Reading, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $78,770
- Electrician — $75,070
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $62,290
- Construction Laborer — $48,800