Electrician Salary in Reading, PA
Electricians in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $75,070 a year — 19% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $59,337 take-home, or $4,945 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median electrician salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$7,685
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,654
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,089
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,305
- Take-home pay$59,337
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Electrician pay by experience in Reading, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,930 | $22.08 | $37,675 | $3,140 |
| 25th percentile | $57,810 | $27.79 | $46,856 | $3,905 |
| Median (50th) | $75,070 | $36.09 | $59,337 | $4,945 |
| 75th percentile | $93,190 | $44.80 | $71,528 | $5,961 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $129,830 | $62.42 | $96,019 | $8,002 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $75,070 buys in Reading, PA
Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median electrician's $59,337 take-home pay has the buying power of $61,134 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Electrician jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).
Best-paying cities for electricians, adjusted for cost of living
Reading, PA ranks #54 of 221 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $104,510 | $82,353 | $80,389 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $99,850 | $79,074 | $79,012 |
| 3 | Kokomo, IN | $91,290 | $70,389 | $78,517 |
| 4 | Bellingham, WA | $97,590 | $77,485 | $74,985 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $96,600 | $76,788 | $74,070 |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | $102,350 | $75,912 | $73,277 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $101,780 | $80,432 | $72,375 |
| 8 | Trenton, NJ | $98,210 | $73,855 | $71,579 |
| 54 | Reading, PA | $75,070 | $59,337 | $61,134 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 221 metros →
Electrician salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Scranton, PA — $69,540
- Pittsburgh, PA — $69,340
- Harrisburg, PA — $71,820
- Philadelphia, PA — $74,590
- York, PA — $65,370
- Allentown, PA — $66,500
- Lancaster, PA — $63,490
Frequently asked questions
How much does a electrician make in Reading, PA?
The median electrician salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $75,070 a year, or about $36.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,810 and $93,190.
What is a electrician’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?
On the median $75,070 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $59,337 a year ($4,945 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,305 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a electrician?
Pay here is 19% above the national median of $63,190. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $61,134 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #54 of 221 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a electrician afford rent in Reading, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median electrician’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Reading, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $78,770
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $62,290
- Carpenter — $54,930
- Construction Laborer — $48,800