Construction Laborer Salary in Provo, UT

Construction Laborers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $46,640 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,522 take-home, or $3,210 a month.

Median salary
$46,640
$22.42 per hour
Typical range
$26,880 – $61,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
4,760
2.22× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction laborer salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Laborer in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,522
per year · effective tax rate 17.4%
$3,210Monthly
$1,605Twice a month
$1,482Every 2 weeks
$18.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,417
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,892
  • Medicare (1.45%)$676
  • Utah income tax$1,133
  • Take-home pay$38,522

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Construction Laborer pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,880$12.92$23,502$1,959
25th percentile$37,960$18.25$31,939$2,662
Median (50th)$46,640$22.42$38,522$3,210
75th percentile$52,560$25.27$43,013$3,584
90th percentile (top earners)$61,960$29.79$50,143$4,179

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,640 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction laborer's $38,522 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,216 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,945
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 2.2× the national concentration of construction laborer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for construction laborers, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #168 of 286 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Vineland, NJ $83,680$64,558$67,271
2Trenton, NJ $71,920$57,000$55,243
3Kahului, HI $79,760$60,410$55,222
4Duluth, MN $61,340$48,819$54,996
5Decatur, IL $61,270$48,522$54,876
6St. Louis, MO $64,500$51,912$54,593
7Peoria, IL $62,960$49,797$54,583
8Jefferson City, MO $58,220$47,161$53,607
168Provo, UT$46,640$38,522$39,216

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 286 metros →

Construction Laborer salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction laborer make in Provo, UT?

The median construction laborer salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $46,640 a year, or about $22.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,960 and $52,560.

What is a construction laborer’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $46,640 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $38,522 a year ($3,210 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,133 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a construction laborer?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $47,120. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,216 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #168 of 286 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction laborer afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median construction laborer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →