Carpenter Salary in Provo, UT
Carpenters in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $53,230 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,521 take-home, or $3,627 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median carpenter salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,208
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,300
- Medicare (1.45%)$772
- Utah income tax$1,429
- Take-home pay$43,521
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Carpenter pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,190 | $17.88 | $31,355 | $2,613 |
| 25th percentile | $45,590 | $21.92 | $37,726 | $3,144 |
| Median (50th) | $53,230 | $25.59 | $43,521 | $3,627 |
| 75th percentile | $61,120 | $29.38 | $49,506 | $4,125 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $74,600 | $35.87 | $58,920 | $4,910 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $53,230 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median carpenter's $43,521 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,304 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Provo, UT has 2.4× the national concentration of carpenter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for carpenters, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #143 of 194 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oshkosh, WI | $84,430 | $65,132 | $70,088 |
| 2 | Peoria, IL | $75,280 | $58,208 | $63,803 |
| 3 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $94,310 | $69,540 | $62,670 |
| 4 | Rockford, IL | $72,770 | $56,566 | $61,382 |
| 5 | Springfield, MA | $75,520 | $58,402 | $60,797 |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | $80,440 | $61,583 | $59,445 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $70,990 | $56,372 | $59,284 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $65,520 | $52,922 | $58,591 |
| 143 | Provo, UT | $53,230 | $43,521 | $44,304 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 194 metros →
Carpenter salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $59,870
- Logan, UT — $49,640
- St. George, UT — $47,060
- Ogden, UT — $48,270
Frequently asked questions
How much does a carpenter make in Provo, UT?
The median carpenter salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $53,230 a year, or about $25.59 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,590 and $61,120.
What is a carpenter’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $53,230 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $43,521 a year ($3,627 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,429 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a carpenter?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $60,580. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,304 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #143 of 194 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a carpenter afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median carpenter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Provo, UT
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $76,070
- Brickmason and Blockmason — $62,380
- Electrician — $60,860
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $59,880
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $57,130
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $51,170
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer — $49,760
- Construction Laborer — $46,640
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance — $38,920