Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer Salary in Provo, UT

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $49,760 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,889 take-home, or $3,407 a month.

Median salary
$49,760
$23.92 per hour
Typical range
$37,010 – $59,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
590
3.62× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median drywall and ceiling tile installer salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,889
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$3,407Monthly
$1,704Twice a month
$1,573Every 2 weeks
$19.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,791
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,085
  • Medicare (1.45%)$722
  • Utah income tax$1,273
  • Take-home pay$40,889

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,010$17.79$31,218$2,602
25th percentile$42,940$20.64$35,716$2,976
Median (50th)$49,760$23.92$40,889$3,407
75th percentile$58,990$28.36$47,890$3,991
90th percentile (top earners)$59,780$28.74$48,489$4,041

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,760 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median drywall and ceiling tile installer's $40,889 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,625 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,142
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 3.6× the national concentration of drywall and ceiling tile installer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for drywall and ceiling tile installers, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #33 of 42 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Urban Honolulu, HI $105,910$76,819$69,230
2Santa Rosa, CA $82,650$62,443$57,933
3Portland, OR $81,100$59,617$56,552
4Columbus, OH $65,450$53,752$56,303
5Seattle, WA $75,560$61,986$55,777
6San Jose, CA $79,430$60,519$54,807
7Stockton, CA $73,520$56,926$54,169
8San Francisco, CA $82,160$62,150$53,757
33Provo, UT$49,760$40,889$41,625

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 42 metros →

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a drywall and ceiling tile installer make in Provo, UT?

The median drywall and ceiling tile installer salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $49,760 a year, or about $23.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,940 and $58,990.

What is a drywall and ceiling tile installer’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $49,760 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $40,889 a year ($3,407 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,273 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a drywall and ceiling tile installer?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $58,930. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,625 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #33 of 42 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a drywall and ceiling tile installer afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median drywall and ceiling tile installer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →