Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Provo, UT

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $38,920 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,667 take-home, or $2,722 a month.

Median salary
$38,920
$18.71 per hour
Typical range
$31,280 – $58,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
640
1.45× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,667
per year · effective tax rate 16.1%
$2,722Monthly
$1,361Twice a month
$1,256Every 2 weeks
$15.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,490
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,413
  • Medicare (1.45%)$564
  • Utah income tax$785
  • Take-home pay$32,667

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,280$15.04$26,872$2,239
25th percentile$36,640$17.62$30,937$2,578
Median (50th)$38,920$18.71$32,667$2,722
75th percentile$48,430$23.28$39,880$3,323
90th percentile (top earners)$58,120$27.94$47,230$3,936

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,920 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $32,667 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,255 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,457
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 1.4× the national concentration of painters, construction and maintenance jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #90 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
90Provo, UT$38,920$32,667$33,255

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Provo, UT?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $38,920 a year, or about $18.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,640 and $48,430.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $38,920 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $32,667 a year ($2,722 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $785 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,255 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #90 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →