Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Ogden, UT

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $47,590 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,243 take-home, or $3,270 a month.

Median salary
$47,590
$22.88 per hour
Typical range
$36,940 – $73,090
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
600
1.53× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,243
per year · effective tax rate 17.5%
$3,270Monthly
$1,635Twice a month
$1,509Every 2 weeks
$18.87Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,531
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,951
  • Medicare (1.45%)$690
  • Utah income tax$1,176
  • Take-home pay$39,243

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,940$17.76$31,165$2,597
25th percentile$38,100$18.32$32,045$2,670
Median (50th)$47,590$22.88$39,243$3,270
75th percentile$67,910$32.65$54,515$4,543
90th percentile (top earners)$73,090$35.14$57,926$4,827

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,590 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $39,243 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,107 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,989
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Ogden, UT has 1.5× the national concentration of painters, construction and maintenance jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #71 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
71Ogden, UT$47,590$39,243$39,107

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Ogden, UT?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $47,590 a year, or about $22.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,100 and $67,910.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $47,590 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $39,243 a year ($3,270 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,176 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,107 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #71 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →