Roofer Salary in Ogden, UT

Roofers in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $51,700 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,360 take-home, or $3,530 a month.

Median salary
$51,700
$24.86 per hour
Typical range
$34,840 – $64,520
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
510
2.14× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median roofer salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Roofer in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$42,360
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,530Monthly
$1,765Twice a month
$1,629Every 2 weeks
$20.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,024
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,205
  • Medicare (1.45%)$750
  • Utah income tax$1,361
  • Take-home pay$42,360

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Roofer pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,840$16.75$29,572$2,464
25th percentile$45,020$21.64$37,294$3,108
Median (50th)$51,700$24.86$42,360$3,530
75th percentile$62,310$29.96$50,408$4,201
90th percentile (top earners)$64,520$31.02$52,084$4,340

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $51,700 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median roofer's $42,360 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,213 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,249
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Ogden, UT has 2.1× the national concentration of roofer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for roofers, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #38 of 64 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $82,090$62,662$60,487
2Minneapolis, MN $75,400$58,270$55,590
3San Jose, CA $76,650$58,837$53,283
4New York, NY $76,400$59,049$52,458
5Buffalo, NY $62,590$49,688$51,843
6Kansas City, MO $58,420$47,312$51,124
7Albany, NY $63,920$50,685$50,906
8Detroit, MI $63,390$50,671$50,520
38Ogden, UT$51,700$42,360$42,213

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 64 metros →

Roofer salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a roofer make in Ogden, UT?

The median roofer salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $51,700 a year, or about $24.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,020 and $62,310.

What is a roofer’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $51,700 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $42,360 a year ($3,530 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,361 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a roofer?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $55,440. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,213 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #38 of 64 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a roofer afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median roofer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →