Construction Manager Salary in Tuscaloosa, AL
Construction Managers in the Tuscaloosa, AL metro area earn a median $92,770 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,720 take-home, or $5,810 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Tuscaloosa, AL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,579
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,752
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,345
- Alabama income tax$4,374
- Take-home pay$69,720
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Tuscaloosa, AL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,110 | $30.34 | $49,998 | $4,167 |
| 25th percentile | $76,850 | $36.95 | $59,316 | $4,943 |
| Median (50th) | $92,770 | $44.60 | $69,720 | $5,810 |
| 75th percentile | $111,080 | $53.40 | $81,686 | $6,807 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $166,380 | $79.99 | $116,933 | $9,744 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Alabama resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $92,770 buys in Tuscaloosa, AL
Prices in Tuscaloosa, AL are 12.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $69,720 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,479 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Tuscaloosa, AL has 1.7× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Tuscaloosa, AL ranks #107 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 107 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $92,770 | $69,720 | $79,479 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Alabama
- Birmingham, AL — $102,170
- Mobile, AL — $94,060
- Montgomery, AL — $94,650
- Huntsville, AL — $96,030
- Daphne, AL — $89,040
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Tuscaloosa, AL?
The median construction manager salary in the Tuscaloosa, AL metro area is $92,770 a year, or about $44.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,850 and $111,080.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Tuscaloosa, AL?
On the median $92,770 salary, a single filer living in Alabama takes home about $69,720 a year ($5,810 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,374 in Alabama taxes in 2026.
Is Tuscaloosa, AL a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 12.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,479 would in a typical U.S. city. Tuscaloosa, AL ranks #107 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Tuscaloosa, AL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tuscaloosa, AL is $943 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Tuscaloosa, AL
- General and Operations Manager — $101,210
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $99,590
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $96,110