Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Counter and Rental Clerk Salary in San Antonio, TX

Counter and Rental Clerks in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $35,940 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,058 take-home, or $2,588 a month.

Median salary
$35,940
$17.28 per hour
Typical range
$26,710 – $58,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
3,620
1.25× national concentration
▲6.1%
Pay trend: The median for counter and rental clerks in San Antonio, TX rose from $33,870 (May 2024) to $35,940 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median counter and rental clerk salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Counter and Rental Clerk in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,058
per year · effective tax rate 13.6%
$2,588Monthly
$1,294Twice a month
$1,195Every 2 weeks
$14.93Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,133
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,228
  • Medicare (1.45%)$521
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$31,058

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Counter and Rental Clerk pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,710$12.84$23,606$1,967
25th percentile$30,860$14.84$26,976$2,248
Median (50th)$35,940$17.28$31,058$2,588
75th percentile$43,940$21.13$37,486$3,124
90th percentile (top earners)$58,750$28.25$49,386$4,115

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,940 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median counter and rental clerk's $31,058 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,790 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,417
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Antonio, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of counter and rental clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for counter and rental clerks, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #23 of 32 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Richmond, VA $46,520$37,698$38,523
2Seattle, WA $49,350$41,833$37,642
3Denver, CO $46,900$38,509$36,404
4Philadelphia, PA $45,310$37,196$36,269
5Phoenix, AZ $44,760$37,234$36,039
6San Jose, CA $48,570$39,611$35,872
7Washington, DC $48,010$39,041$35,856
8Nashville, TN $39,890$34,232$35,533
23San Antonio, TX$35,940$31,058$32,790

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 32 metros →

About the job: counter and rental clerks

Receive orders, generally in person, for repairs, rentals, and services. May describe available options, compute cost, and accept payment.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Counter and Rental Clerk salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a counter and rental clerk make in San Antonio, TX?

The median counter and rental clerk salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $35,940 a year, or about $17.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,860 and $43,940.

What is a counter and rental clerk’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $35,940 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $31,058 a year ($2,588 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a counter and rental clerk?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $41,300. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,790 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #23 of 32 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a counter and rental clerk afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median counter and rental clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →