Courier and Messenger Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Couriers and Messengers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $39,100 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,828 take-home, or $2,736 a month.

Median salary
$39,100
$18.80 per hour
Typical range
$31,220 – $46,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
610
0.58× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median courier and messenger salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Courier and Messenger in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,828
per year · effective tax rate 16.0%
$2,736Monthly
$1,368Twice a month
$1,263Every 2 weeks
$15.78Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,512
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,424
  • Medicare (1.45%)$567
  • Arizona income tax$769
  • Take-home pay$32,828

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Courier and Messenger pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,220$15.01$26,694$2,224
25th percentile$38,570$18.54$32,415$2,701
Median (50th)$39,100$18.80$32,828$2,736
75th percentile$44,760$21.52$37,234$3,103
90th percentile (top earners)$46,970$22.58$38,955$3,246

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,100 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median courier and messenger's $32,828 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,774 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
58% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
67% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,153
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Courier and Messenger jobs are less concentrated in Phoenix, AZ than nationally (location quotient 0.58), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for couriers and messengers, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #26 of 33 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Memphis, TN $44,040$37,566$40,753
2Knoxville, TN $42,610$36,417$39,341
3Nashville, TN $42,800$36,570$37,960
4St. Louis, MO $42,680$35,405$37,234
5Seattle, WA $48,510$41,158$37,035
6Pittsburgh, PA $42,250$34,831$36,791
7Denver, CO $46,170$37,955$35,880
8Oklahoma City, OK $38,970$32,284$35,710
26Phoenix, AZ$39,100$32,828$31,774

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 33 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a courier and messenger make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median courier and messenger salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $39,100 a year, or about $18.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,570 and $44,760.

What is a courier and messenger’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $39,100 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $32,828 a year ($2,736 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $769 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a courier and messenger?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $39,200. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,774 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #26 of 33 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a courier and messenger afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median courier and messenger’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →