Customer Service Representative Salary in Kenosha, WI

Customer Service Representatives in the Kenosha, WI metro area earn a median $48,360 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,690 take-home, or $3,308 a month.

Median salary
$48,360
$23.25 per hour
Typical range
$33,360 – $61,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Kenosha, WI
1,000
0.79× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median customer service representative salary in Kenosha, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Customer Service Representative in Kenosha, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,690
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,308Monthly
$1,654Twice a month
$1,527Every 2 weeks
$19.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,623
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,998
  • Medicare (1.45%)$701
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,347
  • Take-home pay$39,690

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Customer Service Representative pay by experience in Kenosha, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,360$16.04$28,298$2,358
25th percentile$40,390$19.42$33,637$2,803
Median (50th)$48,360$23.25$39,690$3,308
75th percentile$59,910$28.80$48,463$4,039
90th percentile (top earners)$61,930$29.77$49,997$4,166

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,360 buys in Kenosha, WI

Prices in Kenosha, WI are 1.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 4% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median customer service representative's $39,690 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,252 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,092
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,402
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,216
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Customer Service Representative jobs are less concentrated in Kenosha, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for customer service representatives, adjusted for cost of living

Kenosha, WI ranks #60 of 357 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $48,120$39,089$44,605
2Dubuque, IA $46,670$38,558$44,153
3Des Moines, IA $48,880$40,249$43,892
4San Jose, CA $60,480$48,311$43,751
5Elkhart, IN $48,000$39,362$43,578
6Bismarck, ND $46,240$39,334$43,213
7Fond du Lac, WI $47,500$39,037$42,597
8Midland, MI $48,250$39,149$42,590
60Kenosha, WI$48,360$39,690$39,252

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 357 metros →

Customer Service Representative salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a customer service representative make in Kenosha, WI?

The median customer service representative salary in the Kenosha, WI metro area is $48,360 a year, or about $23.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,390 and $59,910.

What is a customer service representative’s take-home pay in Kenosha, WI?

On the median $48,360 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $39,690 a year ($3,308 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,347 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Kenosha, WI a good place to work as a customer service representative?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $44,770. Local prices are 1.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,252 would in a typical U.S. city. Kenosha, WI ranks #60 of 357 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a customer service representative afford rent in Kenosha, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kenosha, WI is $1,092 a month ($1,402 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median customer service representative’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Kenosha, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Kenosha, WI →