Data Entry Keyer Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Data Entry Keyers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $46,320 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,739 take-home, or $3,145 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median data entry keyer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,378
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,872
- Medicare (1.45%)$672
- Minnesota income tax$1,660
- Take-home pay$37,739
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Data Entry Keyer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,340 | $16.99 | $29,504 | $2,459 |
| 25th percentile | $38,750 | $18.63 | $32,061 | $2,672 |
| Median (50th) | $46,320 | $22.27 | $37,739 | $3,145 |
| 75th percentile | $57,810 | $27.79 | $46,223 | $3,852 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $74,310 | $35.73 | $57,577 | $4,798 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,320 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median data entry keyer's $37,739 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,003 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Data Entry Keyer jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.58), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for data entry keyers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #14 of 51 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $54,510 | $43,950 | $39,802 |
| 2 | Nashville, TN | $44,490 | $37,928 | $39,369 |
| 3 | Salt Lake City, UT | $47,560 | $39,220 | $38,883 |
| 4 | Des Moines, IA | $42,580 | $35,427 | $38,633 |
| 5 | Columbus, OH | $43,560 | $36,765 | $38,510 |
| 6 | Louisville, KY | $43,570 | $35,781 | $38,444 |
| 7 | Memphis, TN | $41,270 | $35,340 | $38,339 |
| 8 | Raleigh, NC | $45,620 | $37,524 | $38,229 |
| 14 | Minneapolis, MN | $46,320 | $37,739 | $36,003 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 51 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a data entry keyer make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median data entry keyer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $46,320 a year, or about $22.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,750 and $57,810.
What is a data entry keyer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $46,320 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $37,739 a year ($3,145 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,660 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a data entry keyer?
Pay here is 12% above the national median of $41,340. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,003 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #14 of 51 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a data entry keyer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median data entry keyer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $80,030
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $78,410
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $69,220
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $65,790
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $63,220
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $63,060
- Postal Service Clerk — $62,610
- Brokerage Clerk — $62,110
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $61,480
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $61,460
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $59,560
- Cargo and Freight Agent — $59,560