Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Appleton, WI
Driver/Sales Workers in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $27,590 a year — 29% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $23,878 take-home, or $1,990 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,149
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,711
- Medicare (1.45%)$400
- Wisconsin income tax$453
- Take-home pay$23,878
Marginal rate: 10% federal + 3.50% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Appleton, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $20,470 | $9.84 | $18,264 | $1,522 |
| 25th percentile | $21,980 | $10.57 | $19,454 | $1,621 |
| Median (50th) | $27,590 | $13.26 | $23,878 | $1,990 |
| 75th percentile | $46,980 | $22.59 | $38,642 | $3,220 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $57,760 | $27.77 | $46,830 | $3,902 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $27,590 buys in Appleton, WI
Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $23,878 take-home pay has the buying power of $25,836 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Appleton, WI has 1.6× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Appleton, WI ranks #142 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 142 | Appleton, WI | $27,590 | $23,878 | $25,836 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Madison, WI — $35,040
- Green Bay, WI — $28,080
- Milwaukee, WI — $22,350
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Appleton, WI?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $27,590 a year, or about $13.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $21,980 and $46,980.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?
On the median $27,590 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $23,878 a year ($1,990 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $453 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 29% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $25,836 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #142 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Appleton, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Appleton, WI
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $62,340
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,730
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,540
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $43,610
- Light Truck Driver — $43,120
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,440
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $35,460
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,430