Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Madison, WI

Driver/Sales Workers in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $35,040 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,574 take-home, or $2,464 a month.

Median salary
$35,040
$16.85 per hour
Typical range
$21,960 – $59,900
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
850
0.79× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,574
per year · effective tax rate 15.6%
$2,464Monthly
$1,232Twice a month
$1,137Every 2 weeks
$14.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,025
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,172
  • Medicare (1.45%)$508
  • Wisconsin income tax$761
  • Take-home pay$29,574

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$21,960$10.56$19,439$1,620
25th percentile$25,100$12.07$21,914$1,826
Median (50th)$35,040$16.85$29,574$2,464
75th percentile$50,090$24.08$41,004$3,417
90th percentile (top earners)$59,900$28.80$48,455$4,038

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,040 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $29,574 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,399 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
56% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
65% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,087
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are less concentrated in Madison, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #108 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
108Madison, WI$35,040$29,574$30,399

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Madison, WI?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $35,040 a year, or about $16.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $25,100 and $50,090.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $35,040 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $29,574 a year ($2,464 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $761 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,399 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #108 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →