Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Huntington, WV

Driver/Sales Workers in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area earn a median $29,190 a year — 25% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $24,895 take-home, or $2,075 a month.

Median salary
$29,190
$14.03 per hour
Typical range
$18,680 – $58,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Huntington, WV
540
1.46× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Huntington, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Huntington, WV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$24,895
per year · effective tax rate 14.7%
$2,075Monthly
$1,037Twice a month
$958Every 2 weeks
$11.97Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,323
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,810
  • Medicare (1.45%)$423
  • West Virginia income tax$739
  • Take-home pay$24,895

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.33% state

The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro spans West Virginia, Kentucky, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Huntington, WV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$18,680$8.98$16,573$1,381
25th percentile$21,070$10.13$18,471$1,539
Median (50th)$29,190$14.03$24,895$2,075
75th percentile$45,090$21.68$37,107$3,092
90th percentile (top earners)$58,430$28.09$47,234$3,936

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $29,190 buys in Huntington, WV

Prices in Huntington, WV are 11.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $24,895 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,155 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$829
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$976
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,246
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Huntington, WV has 1.5× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Huntington, WV ranks #126 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
126Huntington, WV$29,190$24,895$28,155

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Huntington, WV?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area is $29,190 a year, or about $14.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $21,070 and $45,090.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Huntington, WV?

On the median $29,190 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $24,895 a year ($2,075 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $739 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.

Is Huntington, WV a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 25% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 11.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,155 would in a typical U.S. city. Huntington, WV ranks #126 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Huntington, WV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Huntington, WV is $829 a month ($976 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Huntington, WV

Cost of living & all salaries in Huntington, WV →