Driver/Sales Worker Salary in San Jose, CA

Driver/Sales Workers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $51,260 a year — 32% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,576 take-home, or $3,465 a month.

Median salary
$51,260
$24.64 per hour
Typical range
$41,890 – $75,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
1,360
0.46× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,576
per year · effective tax rate 18.9%
$3,465Monthly
$1,732Twice a month
$1,599Every 2 weeks
$19.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,971
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,178
  • Medicare (1.45%)$743
  • California income tax$1,125
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$666
  • Take-home pay$41,576

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,890$20.14$34,629$2,886
25th percentile$45,690$21.97$37,481$3,123
Median (50th)$51,260$24.64$41,576$3,465
75th percentile$62,220$29.91$49,582$4,132
90th percentile (top earners)$75,150$36.13$57,921$4,827

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $51,260 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $41,576 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,652 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
85% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
100% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$508
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are less concentrated in San Jose, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.46), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #17 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
17San Jose, CA$51,260$41,576$37,652

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in San Jose, CA?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $51,260 a year, or about $24.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,690 and $62,220.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $51,260 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $41,576 a year ($3,465 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,791 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 32% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,652 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #17 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 85% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →