Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Syracuse, NY
Driver/Sales Workers in the Syracuse, NY metro area earn a median $42,540 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,661 take-home, or $2,888 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Syracuse, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,925
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,637
- Medicare (1.45%)$617
- New York income tax$1,700
- Take-home pay$34,661
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Syracuse, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,240 | $15.50 | $26,941 | $2,245 |
| 25th percentile | $33,500 | $16.11 | $27,885 | $2,324 |
| Median (50th) | $42,540 | $20.45 | $34,661 | $2,888 |
| 75th percentile | $49,100 | $23.61 | $39,577 | $3,298 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $58,180 | $27.97 | $46,383 | $3,865 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $42,540 buys in Syracuse, NY
Prices in Syracuse, NY are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $34,661 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,202 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in Syracuse, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Syracuse, NY ranks #30 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 30 | Syracuse, NY | $42,540 | $34,661 | $36,202 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in New York
- Rochester, NY — $44,760
- Buffalo, NY — $39,300
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $44,990
- New York, NY — $44,720
- Albany, NY — $37,890
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Syracuse, NY?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Syracuse, NY metro area is $42,540 a year, or about $20.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,500 and $49,100.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Syracuse, NY?
On the median $42,540 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $34,661 a year ($2,888 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,700 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Syracuse, NY a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,202 would in a typical U.S. city. Syracuse, NY ranks #30 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Syracuse, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Syracuse, NY is $1,123 a month ($1,392 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Syracuse, NY
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $64,540
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $61,330
- Bus Drivers, School — $57,590
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $48,970
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,660
- Light Truck Driver — $44,200
- Stocker and Order Filler — $38,950
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $38,350
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $36,400
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $35,170