Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Urban Honolulu, HI
Driver/Sales Workers in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area earn a median $35,440 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,396 take-home, or $2,450 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Urban Honolulu, HI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,073
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,197
- Medicare (1.45%)$514
- Hawaii income tax$1,260
- Take-home pay$29,396
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Urban Honolulu, HI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,120 | $14.00 | $24,746 | $2,062 |
| 25th percentile | $29,120 | $14.00 | $24,746 | $2,062 |
| Median (50th) | $35,440 | $17.04 | $29,396 | $2,450 |
| 75th percentile | $50,210 | $24.14 | $40,225 | $3,352 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,760 | $30.17 | $49,368 | $4,114 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Hawaii resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,440 buys in Urban Honolulu, HI
Prices in Urban Honolulu, HI are 11.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.36× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $29,396 take-home pay has the buying power of $26,492 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Driver/Sales Worker jobs are less concentrated in Urban Honolulu, HI than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #136 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Cloud, MN | $47,210 | $38,406 | $43,827 |
| 2 | Davenport, IA | $46,940 | $38,764 | $43,517 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $44,740 | $38,129 | $42,070 |
| 4 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,880 | $37,187 | $41,801 |
| 5 | Des Moines, IA | $46,330 | $38,297 | $41,763 |
| 6 | Scranton, PA | $46,430 | $38,061 | $40,683 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $47,920 | $40,684 | $40,543 |
| 8 | Greensboro, NC | $45,200 | $37,203 | $40,062 |
| 136 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $35,440 | $29,396 | $26,492 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in Urban Honolulu, HI?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area is $35,440 a year, or about $17.04 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,120 and $50,210.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Urban Honolulu, HI?
On the median $35,440 salary, a single filer living in Hawaii takes home about $29,396 a year ($2,450 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,260 in Hawaii taxes in 2026.
Is Urban Honolulu, HI a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 11.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $26,492 would in a typical U.S. city. Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #136 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Urban Honolulu, HI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Urban Honolulu, HI is $2,016 a month ($2,642 for two bedrooms) — 82% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $68,500
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $65,890
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,330
- Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur — $57,050
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $51,260
- Light Truck Driver — $45,860
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,120
- Stocker and Order Filler — $38,440
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $38,030
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $35,490
- Parking Attendant — $30,840