Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $47,750 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,811 take-home, or $3,234 a month.

Median salary
$47,750
$22.96 per hour
Typical range
$39,070 – $60,800
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
4,720
1.52× national concentration
▲3.2%
Pay trend: The median for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $46,270 (May 2024) to $47,750 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,811
per year · effective tax rate 18.7%
$3,234Monthly
$1,617Twice a month
$1,493Every 2 weeks
$18.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,550
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,961
  • Medicare (1.45%)$692
  • Minnesota income tax$1,736
  • Take-home pay$38,811

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,070$18.78$32,301$2,692
25th percentile$45,270$21.76$36,951$3,079
Median (50th)$47,750$22.96$38,811$3,234
75th percentile$56,320$27.08$45,127$3,761
90th percentile (top earners)$60,800$29.23$48,422$4,035

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,750 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers's $38,811 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,026 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,838
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.5× the national concentration of electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #11 of 20 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $58,370$49,080$44,164
2Kansas City, MO $45,240$37,341$40,350
3San Jose, CA $55,230$44,476$40,278
4Pittsburgh, PA $45,810$37,582$39,697
5Milwaukee, WI $46,380$38,187$39,393
6San Francisco, CA $56,400$45,331$39,209
7Houston, TX $45,270$38,554$39,090
8Philadelphia, PA $47,570$38,942$37,972
11Minneapolis, MN$47,750$38,811$37,026

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 20 metros →

About the job: electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.0% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $47,750 a year, or about $22.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,270 and $56,320.

What is a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $47,750 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $38,811 a year ($3,234 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,736 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $45,850. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,026 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #11 of 20 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →