Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs Salary in Ogden, UT
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $57,160 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,502 take-home, or $3,875 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,679
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,544
- Medicare (1.45%)$829
- Utah income tax$1,606
- Take-home pay$46,502
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs pay by experience in Ogden, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $40,330 | $19.39 | $33,736 | $2,811 |
| 25th percentile | $48,010 | $23.08 | $39,562 | $3,297 |
| Median (50th) | $57,160 | $27.48 | $46,502 | $3,875 |
| 75th percentile | $63,130 | $30.35 | $51,030 | $4,253 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $70,080 | $33.69 | $55,944 | $4,662 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $57,160 buys in Ogden, UT
Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median eligibility interviewers, government programs's $46,502 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,340 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Ogden, UT has 3.7× the national concentration of eligibility interviewers, government programs jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for eligibility interviewers, government programs, adjusted for cost of living
Ogden, UT ranks #27 of 63 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $97,900 | $71,555 | $64,801 |
| 2 | Des Moines, IA | $63,650 | $51,556 | $56,222 |
| 3 | Grand Rapids, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $55,683 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $71,940 | $57,058 | $55,533 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $67,650 | $56,422 | $54,424 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $82,960 | $62,628 | $54,171 |
| 7 | Detroit, MI | $66,750 | $53,203 | $53,044 |
| 8 | Spokane, WA | $62,880 | $52,704 | $52,522 |
| 27 | Ogden, UT | $57,160 | $46,502 | $46,340 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 63 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a eligibility interviewers, government programs make in Ogden, UT?
The median eligibility interviewers, government programs salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $57,160 a year, or about $27.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,010 and $63,130.
What is a eligibility interviewers, government programs’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?
On the median $57,160 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $46,502 a year ($3,875 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,606 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a eligibility interviewers, government programs?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $54,210. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,340 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #27 of 63 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a eligibility interviewers, government programs afford rent in Ogden, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median eligibility interviewers, government programs’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Ogden, UT
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $68,500
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $64,910
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $57,810
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $49,440
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $46,430
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $46,010
- Loan Interviewer and Clerk — $45,460
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $44,770
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $43,210
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other — $43,010
- Office Clerks, General — $41,640
- Customer Service Representative — $38,670