Facilities Manager Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Facilities Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $116,930 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,662 take-home, or $7,055 a month.

Median salary
$116,930
$56.22 per hour
Typical range
$77,670 – $176,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,930
0.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median facilities manager salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Facilities Manager in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$84,662
per year · effective tax rate 27.6%
$7,055Monthly
$3,528Twice a month
$3,256Every 2 weeks
$40.70Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,895
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,250
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,695
  • Minnesota income tax$6,428
  • Take-home pay$84,662

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Facilities Manager pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,670$37.34$59,713$4,976
25th percentile$93,410$44.91$69,715$5,810
Median (50th)$116,930$56.22$84,662$7,055
75th percentile$138,740$66.70$98,037$8,170
90th percentile (top earners)$176,790$85.00$121,057$10,088

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $116,930 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median facilities manager's $84,662 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,768 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,659
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Facilities Manager jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for facilities managers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #27 of 57 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $149,490$113,442$102,078
2Memphis, TN $108,610$85,237$92,469
3Rochester, NY $122,980$89,107$91,830
4Durham, NC $118,990$88,300$90,498
5San Jose, CA $145,000$99,233$89,866
6Kansas City, MO $109,200$81,457$88,021
7Atlanta, GA $120,410$87,912$87,861
8Denver, CO $125,780$92,411$87,360
27Minneapolis, MN$116,930$84,662$80,768

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 57 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a facilities manager make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median facilities manager salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $116,930 a year, or about $56.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $93,410 and $138,740.

What is a facilities manager’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $116,930 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $84,662 a year ($7,055 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,428 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a facilities manager?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $106,660. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,768 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #27 of 57 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a facilities manager afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median facilities manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →