Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $178,080 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $121,837 take-home, or $10,153 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$31,473
- Social Security (6.2%)$11,041
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,582
- Minnesota income tax$11,146
- Take-home pay$121,837
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $122,210 | $58.75 | $88,010 | $7,334 |
| 25th percentile | $158,660 | $76.28 | $110,088 | $9,174 |
| Median (50th) | $178,080 | $85.62 | $121,837 | $10,153 |
| 75th percentile | $218,160 | $104.88 | $147,987 | $12,332 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $286,300+ | $137.64 | $185,595 | $15,466 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $178,080 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $121,837 take-home pay has the buying power of $116,233 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).
Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #80 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $183,265 | $165,967 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $214,680 | $159,739 | $143,737 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $214,960 | $149,417 | $138,009 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $206,260 | $145,170 | $137,992 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $195,190 | $137,461 | $135,928 |
| 6 | Denver, CO | $203,340 | $143,148 | $135,324 |
| 7 | Austin, TX | $176,990 | $132,239 | $134,847 |
| 8 | Colorado Springs, CO | $192,400 | $135,504 | $134,553 |
| 80 | Minneapolis, MN | $178,080 | $121,837 | $116,233 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $178,080 a year, or about $85.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $158,660 and $218,160.
What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $178,080 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $121,837 a year ($10,153 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $11,146 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $116,233 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #80 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Chief Executive — $209,980
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $174,510
- Marketing Manager — $173,040
- Financial Manager — $165,620
- Human Resources Manager — $159,390
- Sales Manager — $158,100
- Managers, All Other — $153,860
- Purchasing Manager — $149,990
- Administrative Services Manager — $144,520
- Natural Sciences Manager — $143,290
- Public Relations Manager — $141,360
- Training and Development Manager — $133,520