Sales Manager Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Sales Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $158,100 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $109,750 take-home, or $9,146 a month.

Median salary
$158,100
$76.01 per hour
Typical range
$81,220 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
8,410
1.05× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$109,750
per year · effective tax rate 30.6%
$9,146Monthly
$4,573Twice a month
$4,221Every 2 weeks
$52.76Hourly
  • Federal income tax$26,678
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,802
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,292
  • Minnesota income tax$9,578
  • Take-home pay$109,750

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Sales Manager pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,220$39.05$61,969$5,164
25th percentile$106,140$51.03$77,805$6,484
Median (50th)$158,100$76.01$109,750$9,146
75th percentile$205,740$98.91$139,837$11,653
90th percentile (top earners)$272,360+$130.94$178,235$14,853

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $158,100 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $109,750 take-home pay has the buying power of $104,701 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,750
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.05).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #63 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
63Minneapolis, MN$158,100$109,750$104,701

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median sales manager salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $158,100 a year, or about $76.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $106,140 and $205,740.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $158,100 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $109,750 a year ($9,146 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,578 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 7% above the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $104,701 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #63 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →