Training and Development Manager Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Training and Development Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $133,520 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,879 take-home, or $7,907 a month.

Median salary
$133,520
$64.19 per hour
Typical range
$80,000 – $218,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
630
1.04× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median training and development manager salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Training and Development Manager in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$94,879
per year · effective tax rate 28.9%
$7,907Monthly
$3,953Twice a month
$3,649Every 2 weeks
$45.61Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,779
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,278
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,936
  • Minnesota income tax$7,648
  • Take-home pay$94,879

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Training and Development Manager pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,000$38.46$61,193$5,099
25th percentile$106,210$51.06$77,850$6,487
Median (50th)$133,520$64.19$94,879$7,907
75th percentile$175,700$84.47$120,398$10,033
90th percentile (top earners)$218,790$105.19$148,344$12,362

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $133,520 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median training and development manager's $94,879 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,514 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,511
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Training and Development Manager jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for training and development managers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #19 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $230,020$149,913$135,762
2Seattle, WA $168,240$126,258$113,610
3New York, NY $173,810$120,851$107,363
4Austin, TX $129,940$100,080$102,054
5San Francisco, CA $173,530$115,709$100,083
6Houston, TX $126,890$97,995$99,358
7Denver, CO $144,370$104,299$98,598
8Raleigh, NC $130,660$95,868$97,668
19Minneapolis, MN$133,520$94,879$90,514

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a training and development manager make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median training and development manager salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $133,520 a year, or about $64.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $106,210 and $175,700.

What is a training and development manager’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $133,520 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $94,879 a year ($7,907 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,648 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a training and development manager?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $133,000. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,514 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #19 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a training and development manager afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median training and development manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →