Facilities Manager Salary in St. Louis, MO

Facilities Managers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $103,340 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,610 take-home, or $6,468 a month.

Median salary
$103,340
$49.68 per hour
Typical range
$60,140 – $165,300
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
1,180
0.88× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median facilities manager salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Facilities Manager in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,610
per year · effective tax rate 24.9%
$6,468Monthly
$3,234Twice a month
$2,985Every 2 weeks
$37.31Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,905
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,407
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,498
  • Missouri income tax$3,920
  • Take-home pay$77,610

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Facilities Manager pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$60,140$28.91$48,613$4,051
25th percentile$78,710$37.84$61,440$5,120
Median (50th)$103,340$49.68$77,610$6,468
75th percentile$127,080$61.10$93,090$7,757
90th percentile (top earners)$165,300$79.47$117,417$9,785

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,340 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median facilities manager's $77,610 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,619 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,479
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Facilities Manager jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for facilities managers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #22 of 57 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $149,490$113,442$102,078
2Memphis, TN $108,610$85,237$92,469
3Rochester, NY $122,980$89,107$91,830
4Durham, NC $118,990$88,300$90,498
5San Jose, CA $145,000$99,233$89,866
6Kansas City, MO $109,200$81,457$88,021
7Atlanta, GA $120,410$87,912$87,861
8Denver, CO $125,780$92,411$87,360
22St. Louis, MO$103,340$77,610$81,619

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 57 metros →

Facilities Manager salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a facilities manager make in St. Louis, MO?

The median facilities manager salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $103,340 a year, or about $49.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,710 and $127,080.

What is a facilities manager’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $103,340 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $77,610 a year ($6,468 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,920 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a facilities manager?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $106,660. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,619 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #22 of 57 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a facilities manager afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median facilities manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →