File Clerk Salary in Minneapolis, MN
File Clerks in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $46,650 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,986 take-home, or $3,166 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median file clerk salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,418
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,892
- Medicare (1.45%)$676
- Minnesota income tax$1,677
- Take-home pay$37,986
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
File Clerk pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,250 | $18.87 | $32,436 | $2,703 |
| 25th percentile | $45,990 | $22.11 | $37,491 | $3,124 |
| Median (50th) | $46,650 | $22.43 | $37,986 | $3,166 |
| 75th percentile | $51,330 | $24.68 | $41,457 | $3,455 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $61,530 | $29.58 | $48,959 | $4,080 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $46,650 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median file clerk's $37,986 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,239 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
File Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.50), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for file clerks, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago, IL | $58,320 | $46,298 | $44,691 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $60,840 | $48,574 | $43,989 |
| 3 | Nashville, TN | $46,990 | $39,936 | $41,455 |
| 4 | Austin, TX | $46,400 | $39,462 | $40,241 |
| 5 | Portland, OR | $52,280 | $40,442 | $38,362 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $54,910 | $44,242 | $38,268 |
| 7 | Atlanta, GA | $46,700 | $37,903 | $37,881 |
| 8 | Riverside, CA | $49,180 | $40,057 | $37,632 |
| 16 | Minneapolis, MN | $46,650 | $37,986 | $36,239 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a file clerk make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median file clerk salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $46,650 a year, or about $22.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,990 and $51,330.
What is a file clerk’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $46,650 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $37,986 a year ($3,166 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,677 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a file clerk?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $43,600. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,239 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a file clerk afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median file clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $80,030
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $78,410
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $69,220
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $65,790
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $63,220
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $63,060
- Postal Service Clerk — $62,610
- Brokerage Clerk — $62,110
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $61,480
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $61,460
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $59,560
- Cargo and Freight Agent — $59,560