File Clerk Salary in San Antonio, TX

File Clerks in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $39,520 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,934 take-home, or $2,828 a month.

Median salary
$39,520
$19.00 per hour
Typical range
$30,200 – $61,680
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
840
1.58× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median file clerk salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

File Clerk in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,934
per year · effective tax rate 14.1%
$2,828Monthly
$1,414Twice a month
$1,305Every 2 weeks
$16.31Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,562
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,450
  • Medicare (1.45%)$573
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$33,934

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

File Clerk pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,200$14.52$26,446$2,204
25th percentile$35,010$16.83$30,311$2,526
Median (50th)$39,520$19.00$33,934$2,828
75th percentile$47,740$22.95$40,539$3,378
90th percentile (top earners)$61,680$29.65$51,740$4,312

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,520 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median file clerk's $33,934 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,827 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,657
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Antonio, TX has 1.6× the national concentration of file clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for file clerks, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #18 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $58,320$46,298$44,691
2San Jose, CA $60,840$48,574$43,989
3Nashville, TN $46,990$39,936$41,455
4Austin, TX $46,400$39,462$40,241
5Portland, OR $52,280$40,442$38,362
6San Francisco, CA $54,910$44,242$38,268
7Atlanta, GA $46,700$37,903$37,881
8Riverside, CA $49,180$40,057$37,632
18San Antonio, TX$39,520$33,934$35,827

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

File Clerk salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a file clerk make in San Antonio, TX?

The median file clerk salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $39,520 a year, or about $19.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,010 and $47,740.

What is a file clerk’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $39,520 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $33,934 a year ($2,828 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a file clerk?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $43,600. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,827 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #18 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a file clerk afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median file clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →