Financial Manager Salary in Canton, OH

Financial Managers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $128,650 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $96,443 take-home, or $8,037 a month.

Median salary
$128,650
$61.85 per hour
Typical range
$77,050 – $223,560
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Canton, OH
590
0.67× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Financial Manager in Canton, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$96,443
per year · effective tax rate 25.0%
$8,037Monthly
$4,018Twice a month
$3,709Every 2 weeks
$46.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,610
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,976
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,865
  • Ohio income tax$2,756
  • Take-home pay$96,443

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 2.75% state

Financial Manager pay by experience in Canton, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,050$37.04$61,698$5,142
25th percentile$96,420$46.36$74,792$6,233
Median (50th)$128,650$61.85$96,443$8,037
75th percentile$170,010$81.74$123,575$10,298
90th percentile (top earners)$223,560$107.48$160,459$13,372

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $128,650 buys in Canton, OH

Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $96,443 take-home pay has the buying power of $107,871 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$846
11% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,086
14% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,191
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in Canton, OH than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living

Canton, OH ranks #98 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bridgeport, CT $211,000$146,519$137,107
2Sioux Falls, SD $163,580$123,073$135,796
3New York, NY $221,010$152,151$135,169
4Midland, TX $172,520$129,183$134,871
5Boston, MA $209,780$145,861$134,725
6San Jose, CA $225,280$147,303$133,399
7Boulder, CO $192,970$135,904$129,184
8Denver, CO $193,400$136,206$128,761
98Canton, OH$128,650$96,443$107,871

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →

Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a financial manager make in Canton, OH?

The median financial manager salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $128,650 a year, or about $61.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $96,420 and $170,010.

What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?

On the median $128,650 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $96,443 a year ($8,037 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,756 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a financial manager?

Pay here is 23% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $107,871 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #98 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a financial manager afford rent in Canton, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Canton, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Canton, OH →