Sales Manager Salary in Canton, OH

Sales Managers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $123,320 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,946 take-home, or $7,746 a month.

Median salary
$123,320
$59.29 per hour
Typical range
$63,990 – $224,470
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Canton, OH
530
0.80× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Canton, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,946
per year · effective tax rate 24.6%
$7,746Monthly
$3,873Twice a month
$3,575Every 2 weeks
$44.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,331
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,646
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,788
  • Ohio income tax$2,609
  • Take-home pay$92,946

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 2.75% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Canton, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,990$30.76$52,619$4,385
25th percentile$85,650$41.18$67,512$5,626
Median (50th)$123,320$59.29$92,946$7,746
75th percentile$167,710$80.63$122,066$10,172
90th percentile (top earners)$224,470$107.92$161,031$13,419

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $123,320 buys in Canton, OH

Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $92,946 take-home pay has the buying power of $103,960 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$846
11% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,086
14% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,900
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Canton, OH than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Canton, OH ranks #67 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
67Canton, OH$123,320$92,946$103,960

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Canton, OH?

The median sales manager salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $123,320 a year, or about $59.29 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,650 and $167,710.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?

On the median $123,320 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $92,946 a year ($7,746 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,609 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $103,960 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #67 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Canton, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Canton, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Canton, OH →